Voter File Challenges
[…] serve at a vote center.
(b) “Precinct board,” when used in relation to proceedings taking place after the
polls have closed, likewise includes any substitutive canvassing and counting
board that may have been appointed to take the place of the board theretofore
serving.
(c) “Precinct board member” is a member of the precinct board and includes an
election officer.
Elections Code section 14240(a) clearly provides that only a member of the precinct board, and not any
other person, can challenge a voter’s qualification at a polling place. Elections Code section 14240(a) reads, in part, as follows:
A person offering to vote may be orally challenged within the polling place only by
a member of the precinct board upon any or all of the following grounds…
Elections Code section 14216(a) provides that challenge may be made in the event a voter is unable to
sign the roster and has their name signed by another person on the roster.
For challenges made at a polling place, the precinct board is required compile and
maintain a list of challenges. (EC § 14252)
While only a member of the precinct board can make a challenge to a voter’s
qualification at a polling place, there is a provision that allows individuals to provide a
document or list to the precinct board concerning the residence or other voting
qualifications of any person(s). Elections Code section 14240(c) allows for such an
action. If such a list is provided, the precinct board member shall first determine
whether the provided list or documentation contains or is accompanied by evidence that
constitutes probable cause to justify or substantiate a challenge. Whether or not
sufficient evidence has been provided, the precinct board member must contact the
elections official immediately for further action.
If a voter is challenged by a member of the precinct board, the voter shall be provided a
provisional ballot.
In the event a person attempts to challenge a voter’s qualifications in any manner, the
precinct board should immediately contact the county elections official.